conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Pre-conference events Monday 24th June 2013
Mon 24 June, 10.30-12.00noon  Postgraduate workshop
Level 4, Function Rooms 1-3
Mon 24 June, 12.00-1.00pm  Lunch
Mon 24 June, 1.00-2.30pm  Postgraduate workshop - continues
Level 4, Function Rooms 1-3
  Health workshop
Mon 24 June, 2.30-3.00pm  Afternoon Tea
Mon 24 June, 3.00-4.30pm  Postgraduate workshop- continues
Mon 24 June, 4.30pm  Registration desk open
Level 3 Foyer, Hilton Hotel
Mon 24 June, 3.00-4.30pm  Health workshop - contd
Mon 24 June, 5.00-7.00pm  Welcome reception
Zeta Bar, Hilton Hotel
 
Day 1 Tuesday 25th June 2013
Tues 25 June, 8.45-10.00am  Opening Plenary - Welcome, NCCARF's Achievements
Level 3, Grand Ballroom
Tues 25 June, 10.00-10.30am  Morning Tea
Exhibition Space
Tues 25 June, 10.30-12.00 noon  Plenary 2 - Information for Adaptation
Level 3, Grand Ballroom
Tues 25 June, 12.00-1.00pm  Lunch
Exhibition Space
Tues 25 June, 1.00-2.30pm  Panel session 1 The Parliament of Climate Change Adaptation : science, policy, people.
Level 3, Grand Ballroom A
  Panel session 2 From vulnerability to adaptation
Level 3, Grand Ballroom B
  Panel session 3 Ecosystems – the slippery slope to slime
Level 4, Function Room 4
  Panel session 4 International perspectives on adaptation action
Level 4, Function Room 5
Tues 25 June, 2.30-3.00pm  Afternoon Tea
Exhibition Space
 
Parallel session 3.00-4.30pm
Tues 25 June, 3.00-4.30pm  Parallel session 1 Communities
Level 3, Grand Ballroom A
  Parallel session 2 Cities
Level 4, Function Room 1
  Parallel session 3 Coasts
Level 4, Function Room 2
  Parallel session 4 Behaviour and beliefs
Level 3, Grand Ballroom B
  Parallel session 5 Geomorphology, hydrology and water resources
Level 4, Function Room 3
  Parallel session 6 Climate adaptation and emergency management
Level 4, Function Room 4
  Parallel session 7 Decision making under uncertainty
Level 4, Function Room 5
 
Speedtalk session 4.40-5.30pm
Tues 25 June, 4.40-5.30pm  Speedtalk session 1 Communities
Level 3, Grand Ballroom A
  Speedtalk session 2 Cities and coastal settlements
Level 4, Function Room 1
  Speedtalk session 3 Ecosystems
Level 4, Function Room 2
  Speedtalk session 4 Health and psycological aspects of adaptation
Level 3, Grand Ballroom B
  Speedtalk session 5 Science, hydrology and water resources
Level 4, Function Room 3
  Speedtalk session 6 Emergency management
Level 4, Function Room 4
  Speedtalk session 7 Communication
Level 4, Function Room 5
 
Poster session
Tues 25 June, 5.45-7.15pm  Poster session
Exhibition space
 
Day 2 Wednesday 26 June 2013
Wed 26 June, 8.00 - 8.30 am  Welcome Tea, Coffee and Croissants
Exhibition Space
Wed 26 June, 8.30-10.00am  Plenary 3 Challenges and barriers to adaptation
Level 3, Grand Ballroom
Wed 26 June, 10.00-10.30am  Morning Tea
Exhibition Space
Wed 26 June, 10.30-12.00 noon  Panel session 5 Towards a culture of adaptation: building practical capacity and scaling up good adaptation practice
Level 3, Grand Ballroom A
  Panel session 6 Marine biodiversity and environmental change
Level 3, Grand Ballroom B
  Panel session 7 Can pragmatic policy-making cope with transformation?
Level 4, Function Room 4
  Panel session 8 Resourcing adaptation actions: Emerging lessons Internationally and implications for Australia
Level 4, Function Room 5
Wed 26 June, 12.00-1.00pm  Lunch
Exhibition Space
Wed 26 June, 12.45-1.00pm  Launch of the Biodiversity Report Card
Level 3, Grand Ballroom B
 
Parallel session
Wed 26 June, 1.00-2.30pm  Parallel session 8 Adaptation and Indigenous communities: lessons and challenges
Level 3, Grand Ballroom A
  Parallel session 9 Innovation in the built form
Level 4, Function Room 1
  Parallel session 10 Coastal governance
Level 4, Function Room 2
  Parallel session 11 The role of tools and knowledge in adaptation
Level 3, Grand Ballroom B
  Parallel session 12 Climate ready natural resource management
Level 4, Function Room 3
  Parallel session 13 Feeling the heat: Planning for extreme heat
Level 4, Function Room 4
  Parallel session 14 Linking Science and action
Level 4, Function Room 5
Wed 26 June, 2.30-3.00pm  Afternoon Tea
Exhibition Space
 
Parallel session
Wed 26 June, 3.00-4.30pm  Parallel session 15 Case Studies of adaptation
Level 3, Grand Ballroom A
  Parallel session 16 Infrastructure
Level 4, Function Room 1
  Parallel session 17 Marine and fisheries: conservation and adaptation
Level 4, Function Room 2
  Parallel session 18 The role of tools and knowledge in adaptation
Level 3, Grand Ballroom B
  Parallel session 19 Climate ready natural resources
Level 4, Function Room 3
  Parallel session 20 Feeling the heat: Planning for extreme heat
Level 4, Function room 4
  Parallel session 21 Policy and regulation
Level 4, Function room 5
 
Speedtalk session 4.40-5.30pm
Wed 26 June, 4.40-5.30pm  Speedtalk session 8 Case studies
Level 3, Grand Ballroom A
  Speedtalk session 9 Business
Level 4, Function Room 1
  Speedtalk session 10 The role of tools and knowledge in adaptation
Level 4, Function Room 2
  Speedtalk session 11 Natural resource management, agriculture and food security
Level 4, Function room 3
  Speedtalk session 12 Emergency management and heat
Level 4, Function room 4
  Speedtalk session 13 Policy and governance
Level 4, Function Room 5
 
Posters
Wed 26 June  Poster session
Wed 26 June, 7.15-10.30pm  Conference Dinner
Grand Ballroom
 
Day 3 Thursday 27th June
Thurs 27 June, 8.30 - 9.00 am  Welcome Tea, Coffee and Croissants
Thurs 27 June, 9.00 - 10.30am  Plenary session 4 Where do people fit in?
Grand Ballroom
Thurs 27 June, 10.30-11.00 am  Morning Tea
Exhibition Space
 
Parallel session
Thurs 27 June, 11.00-12.30pm  Parallel session 22 Climate change adaptation good practice
Level 3, Grand Ballroom A
  Parallel session 23 The business and economics of adaptation
Level 4, Function Room 1
  Parallel session 24 Adaptation in action for the Great Barrier Reef
Level 4, Function Room 2
  Parallel session 25 Communication
Level 3, Grand Ballroom B
  Parallel session 26 Ecosystems
Level 4, Function Room 3
  Parallel session 27 Human health
Level 4, Function Room 4
  Parallel session 28 Governance
Level 4, Function Room 5
 
Parallel session
Thurs 27 June, 1.30-3.00pm  Parallel session 29 Case studies - regional
Level 3, Grand Ballroom A
  Parallel session 30 The business and economics of adaptation
Level 4, Function Room 1
  Parallel session 31 Conservation planning for change in the Great Barrier Reef World Heritage Region
Level 4, Function Room 2
  Parallel session 32 Communication
Level 3, Grand Ballroom B
  Parallel session 33 Ecosystems
Level 4, Function Room 3
  Parallel session 34 Planning and monitoring
Level 4, Function Room 4
  Parallel session 35 Governance
Level 4, Function Room 5
Thurs 27 June, 3.00-3.30 pm  Afternoon Tea
Thurs 27 June, 3.30-5.00 pm  Plenary 5 Where the rubber hits the road
 
 


Powered by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management
for your conference

http://www.oxfordabstracts.com