conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Title Index
A comparison of heatwave response plans from Australia, Canada. the UK, and the USA
Benjamin Okwuofu-Thomas*, Paul Beggs, Ross MacKenzie
Macquarie University, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 22 - Climate extremes and disaster management  -  11.00-12.30 pm
A framework for estimating economic impacts of climate change on tea production: robust adaptation approaches
R P Dayani Gunathilaka*1, Jim Smart1, Gurudeo Anand Tularam2
1Australian Rivers Institute, Griffith School of Environment, Griffith University, Australia, 2Griffith School of Environment, Griffith University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 1 - Business & economics  -  5.10-6.30pm
A framework for the adaptation of Indigenous heritage sites to the impacts of climate change.
Bethune Carmichael1,2
1Australian National University, Australia, 2Charles darwin University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 5- Frameworks, policy and regulation for climate adaptation  -  5.10-6.30pm
A framework to support climate adaptation planning and decision-making by natural resource managers
David Rissik*1, Sarah Boulter1, Veronica Doerr1, Nadine Marshall1, Alistair Hobday1, Lilly Lim-Camacho1
1NCCARF, Australia, 2CSIRO, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 5 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  3.30-5.00pm
A Knowledge Strategy for climate change impacts and adaptation in New South Wales, Australia
Christopher Lee, Angela McCormack, Matthew Riley*, Jo White, Katherine Wilson, Peter Smith
NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 21 - Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  11.00-12.30 pm
A Local Coastal Adaptation Pathway  
Jon Barnett*, Sonia Graham, Colette Mortreux, Ruth Fincher, Elissa Waters, Anna Hurlimann
The University of Melbourne, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 10 - Barriers and enablers to local adaptation  -  8.30-10.00am
A marine climate change adaptation blueprint for coastal regional communities
Stewart Frusher*1, Sarah Metcalf2, Ingrid vanPutten3,1, Malcolm Tull2, Nadine Marshall4
1Institute for Marine and Antarctic Research, University of Tasmania, Australia, 2School of Management and Governance, Murdoch University, Australia, 3CSIRO Wealth from Oceans and Climate Adaptation Flagships, CSIRO, Australia, 4CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences and Climate Adaptation Flagships, CSIRO, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 4 - Adapting coastal management  -  5.10-6.30pm
A new application for Integrated Regional Vulnerability Assessments?
Aaron Coutts-Smith
Office of Environment and Heritage, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 27 - Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  1.30-3.00 pm
A new paradigm for changing farmer attitudes to climate change and transforming behaviours.
John Noonan*1, Chris Evans2,1
1Curtin University, Australia, 2Western Australian Council of Social Service, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 1 - Business as usual? Productivity and prosperity in a changed climate  -  3.30-5.00pm
A novel, climate resilient, bio-diverse and sustainable cropping system for rice
Gurbir S. Bhullar*1,2, Peter J. Edwards2, Harry Olde Venterink3
1Research Institute of Organic Agriculture (FiBL), Switzerland, 2Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) Zurich, Switzerland, 3Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 19 - Food security in a changing world  -  11.00-12.30 pm
A participatory tool for estimating future impacts on ecosystem services and livelihoods in Torres Strait
Cass Hunter*1, Tim Skewes2, Erin Bohensky3, James Butler4, Steve Turton1, John Rainbird5, Vic McGrath5
1James Cook University, Australia, 2CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research, Australia, 3CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences, Australia, 4CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences, Australia, 5Torres Strait Regional Authority, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 20 - Engaging with stakeholders  -  11.00-12.30 pm
A Quantitative Metric to Identify Critical Elements withinSeafood Supply Networks
Eva Plaganyi1, Ingrid van Putten*2, Olivier Thebaud1, Alistair Hobdat2, James Innes1, Lilly Lim-Camacho1, Ana Norman-Lopez1, Rodrigo Bustamante1, Anna Farmery3, Aysha Fleming2, Stewart Frusher3, Bridget Green3, Eriko Hoshino3, Sarah Jennings3, Gretta Pecl3, Sean Pascoe1, Peggy Schrobback4, Linda Thomas2
1Climate Adaptation Flagship, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia, 2Climate Adaptation Flagship,, Australia, 3University of Tasmania, Australia, 4Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 1 - Business as usual? Productivity and prosperity in a changed climate  -  3.30-5.00pm
A service delivery approach to climate change risk assessment
Eleanor McKeough*1, Donna Lorenz2, Bruce Rhodes1, Mark Gibbs2
1Melbourne Water, Australia, 2AECOM, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 11 - Adapting water resource management  -  8.30-10.00am
A (short) history of adaptation practice and framing: implications going forward
Bob Webb
ANU, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 8 - Communicating climate science and adaptation  -  8.30-10.00am
A whole-of-system perspective on managing estuarine resilience and adaptation
Scott Condie
CSIRO, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 24 - Approaches for adapting and transforming conservation management in a changing climate  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Aboriginal perceptions of climate change in the Upper Georgina River Basin
Paul Memmott*1, Joseph Reser2, Daphne Nash1, Timothy O'Rourke1, Samid Suliman1,3
1Aboriginal Environments Research Centre, The University of Queensland, Australia, 2Griffith Climate Change Response Program, School of Applied Psychology, Griffith University, Australia, 3School of Political Science and International Studies, The University of Queensland, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 15 - The role of traditional knowledge in adaptation  -  3.30-5.00pm
Action on climate change in the national capital city Canberra: an innovative transformation
Barbara Norman1
1University of Canberra, Australia, 2The Australian National University, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session - 30 Infrastructure, communities and livelihoods  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Adaptation - its about time
Jon Barnett
University of Melbourne, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Plenary session 5 - Future challenges for adaptation  -  3.30-4.30pm
Adaptation and the limits of capacity: an examination of household adaptation to bushfire risk in Mount Dandenong
Colette Mortreux
University of Melbourne, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 28 -Climate extremes and disaster management  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Adaptation for local governments
Dorean Erhart
Local Government Association Queensland, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Plenary session 4 - Adaptation from catchment to coast - complex decision making  -  9.00-10.30am
Adaptation in property development: facilitating cross-sectoral knowledge sharing
Alianne Rance*, Fiona Silke
Net Balance, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 18 - Urban infrastructure and livelihoods  -  3.30-5.00pm
Adaptation of breakwaters and seawalls with sea level rise
Ron Cox*1,2, Calvin Li2, Alice Harrison2
1ACCARNSI Civil and Environmental Engineering UNSW, Australia, 2Water Research Laboratory Civil and Environmental Engineering UNSW, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 16 - Adapting coastal management  -  3.30-5.00pm
Adaptation planning on Australia's irrigation frontier
Jason Alexandra*1, Rohan Nelson2
1Alexandra & Associates, Australia, 2Tasmanian Institute of Agriculture, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 11 - Adapting water resource management  -  8.30-10.00am
Adaptation services: the role of ecosystems in climate adaptation decision making and natural resource management
Russell Wise*1, Tim Capon1, Matthew Colloff1, Michael Dunlop1, Sandra Lavorel2, Mark Stafford Smith3, Kristen Williams1, Craig James2
1CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences, Australia, 23Laboratoire d’Ecologie Alpine, CNRS, Université Grenoble Alpes, France, 3CSIRO Climate Adaptation Flagship, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 24 - Approaches for adapting and transforming conservation management in a changing climate  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Adaptation strategies for ocean acidification in Australia
Katherine Schmutter
Australian National University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 11 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Adapting criteria and indicators of sustainable forest management to a changing climate: a Victorian case study
Andrew Haywood1,3, Andrew Mellor*1
1Department of Environment and Primary Industries, Australia, 2Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia, 3University of Melborne, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 24 - Approaches for adapting and transforming conservation management in a changing climate  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Adapting our conservation objectives: The case of the disappearing freshwater wetlands of the Timor Sea drainage basin
Stuart Blanch1, Evan Quartermain*2, Gavan McFadzean3, Anna Boustead1
1Environment Centre NT, Australia, 2Humane Society International, Australia, 3The Wilderness Society, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 11 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Adapting rural vulnerable communities; a community service pilot project in rural Victoria
Jo Brown*1, Alianne Rance2, Melanie Russell1, Hartmut Fϋnfgeld2
1Southern Grampians and Glenelg Primary Care Partnership, Australia, 2RMIT University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 14 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  3.30-5.00pm
Adapting to the Future: Challenges for Coastal Settlements in Victoria
Murray Herron1, Phillip Roos*2
1Deakin University, Australia, 2Deakin University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 4 - Adapting coastal management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Adapting water resource management in coastal area: A case study in Hai Phong, Vietnam
Thuc Phan*, James Smart, Samantha Capon, Wade Hadwen
Australian Rivers Institute, Griffith School of Environment, Griffith University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 6 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Adapting water resource management: lessons from the Mekong River Commission
Anthony Kiem
University of Newcastle, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 11 - Adapting water resource management  -  8.30-10.00am
Adaptive capacity, adaptation and ethnic diversity in Australian households
Stephanie Toole*, Natascha Klocker, Lesley Head
University of Wollongong, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 7 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  5.10-6.30pm
Adaptive Communities Node
Brent Jacobs
University of Technology, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Panel session 10 - NSW Adaptation Research Hub – Turning Research into Action  -  10.30-12.00pm
Adaptive learning in NRM for climate change adaptation
Melanie Cox*, Silvia Serrao-Neumann, Darryl Low Choy
Griffith University, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 21 - Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Adaptive reuse of vacant spaces in a changing climate – the case of the city of Tainan
Ming-Ching Lin*, Li-Li Chang
Department of Architecture and Urban Design College of Environmental Design Chinese Culture University, Taiwan
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 12 - Urban infrastructure and livelihoods  -  5.10-6.30pm
Adjunct Professor, School of Psychology, Griffith University
Joseph Reser
Griffith University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Panel session 7 - Communication - uncertainty is irrelevant  -  10.30-12.00pm
Advancing the adaptation of the water resource sector in highly urbanised regions across Australian
Silvia Serrao-Neumann*1, Gemma Schuch1, Steven Kenway2, Darryl Low Choy1
1Urban Research Program, Griffith University, Australia, 22- Advanced Water Management Centre, University of Queensland, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 11 - Adapting water resource management  -  8.30-10.00am
AECOM - Technical Director
Mark Gibbs
AECOM, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Panel session 3 - Is cost-benefit analysis any use for informing adaptation decisions?  -  1.30-3.00pm
Agenda Setting for Resilient Cities - Reflections and Learnings from Resilience Workshops in Melbourne and Christchurch
Victoria Chantra
AECOM, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 18 - Urban infrastructure and livelihoods  -  3.30-5.00pm
An Urban Inventory for Climate Adaptation Sciences.
Felix Lipkin*, John Mashford, Xiaoming Wang
CSIRO, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 12 - Urban infrastructure and livelihoods  -  5.10-6.30pm
Analysis of Climate Change Perception and Indigenous Rural Household Strategies for Adaptation in Sikkim Himalaya - Multinomial Choice Analysis
Ashutosh Mohanty
TBA, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Application of phase change materials to improve indoor comfort during extreme heat waves in Australian cities
Sayanthan Ramakrishnan1, Morshed Alam*1, Xiaoming Wang2, Jay Sanjayan1, John Wilson1
1Swinburne University of Technology, Australia, 2Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 6 - Climate adaptation engineering for built infrastructure  -  3.30-5.00pm
Applied adaptation pathways - putting theory into practice
Mark Siebentritt*1, Mark Stafford Smith1, Nicole Halsey1
1Seed Consulting Services, Australia, 2CSIRO, Australia, 3URPS, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 29 - Frameworks, policy and regulation for adaptation  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Applying and elaborating the dynamic adaptive pathways approach
Judy Lawrence*1, Marjolijn Haasnoot2
1New Zealand Climate Change Research Institute, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand, 2DELTARES, The Netherlands
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 27 - Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Applying Social Resilience Concepts and Indicators to Support Climate Adaptation in Tropical North Queensland, Australia.
Allan Dale*1, Karen Vella2, Ruth Potts2
1James Cook University, Australia, 2Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 14 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  3.30-5.00pm
Applying the Adaptation Pathways concept to Natural Resources Management
Michael Dunlop1, Paul Ryan2, Russell Gorddard*1, Russell Wise1
1CSIRO, Australia, 2Interface NRM, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 5 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  3.30-5.00pm
Appraising research methods for assessing barriers and enablers to building resilience to climate change in local government
Stella Whittaker
RPS Group, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 10 - Barriers and enablers to local adaptation  -  8.30-10.00am
Approaching the adaptation ceiling: the growing need for rural communities along Asia-Pacific coasts to plan transformative change
Patrick Nunn
University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Plenary session 3 - Limits to adaptation  -  1.30-3.00pm
Are we there yet? Integrated water sensitive open space planning for climate change adaptation
Gemma Schuch
Griffith University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 6 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Assessing farm resilience through an indicators-based approach.
Nicholas Cradock-Henry
Landcare Research, New Zealand
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 25 - Agriculture  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Assessing the influence of vegetation cover structure on urban heat using remote sensing.
Matthew Adams*1, Peter Smith2
1Office of Environment and Heritage, Australia, 2Macquarie University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 12 - Urban infrastructure and livelihoods  -  5.10-6.30pm
Associate Professor, Dept. of Health Sciences, LaTrobe University
Rae Walker
Dept. of Health Sciences, LaTrobe University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Panel session 2 - Vulnerable and disadvantaged communities  -  1.30-3.00pm
Attribution of recent extreme weather events in Australia
Karl Braganza*1, Julie Arblaster1,2, Eun-Pa Lim1, Harry Hendon1, Blair Trewin1, Matthew Wheeler1, Guo Liu1
1Australian Bureau of Meteorology, Australia, 22National Center for Atmospheric Research, USA
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 22 - Climate extremes and disaster management  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Basalt fiber strengthening structural insulated panel subjected to windborne debris impact
Wensu Chen*, Hong Hao, Qingfei Meng
Curtin University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 6 - Climate adaptation engineering for built infrastructure  -  3.30-5.00pm
Biodiversity Node
Lesley Hughes
Macquarie University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Panel session 10 - NSW Adaptation Research Hub – Turning Research into Action  -  10.30-12.00pm
Bridging the science-policy interface: the value of participatory action-research in planning for climate change in NRM
Karyn Bosomworth*1, Chris Pitfield2, Philip Wallis3, Andrew Harwood4, Peat Leith4, Marty Gent5, Rex Candy6, Andrew Baldwin7, Luke Didams8, Paula Camenzuli9, Emmaline Froggett10, Shane Scanlon10, Liz Hamilton11, Sophie Turner12
1RMIT University, Australia, 2Corangamite Catchment Management Authority (CMA), Australia, 3Monash University, Australia, 4University of Tasmania, Australia, 5Glenelg-Hopkins CMA, Australia, 6East Gippsland CMA, Australia, 7NRM North, Australia, 8NRM South, Australia, 9West Gippsland, Australia, 10Port Philip and Westernport CMA, Australia, 11Victorian Department of Environment and Primary Industries, Australia, 12Centre for Urban Research, RMIT University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 5 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  3.30-5.00pm
Building a climate-based malaria early warning system in the Solomon Islands
Lloyd Tahani1, Jason Smith*2, Isabelle Jeanne2
1Solomon Islands Meteorological Service, Solomon Islands, 2Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 28 -Climate extremes and disaster management  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Building Structural and Human Resilience to Floods under Climate Change
Gerry Galloway
University of Maryland, USA
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Panel session 4 - How can we manage the risks of flooding related to climate change?  -  1.30-3.00pm
Built Environment under Changing Climate: Enabling Adaptation by Standard, Planning and Policy Nexus Development
Xiaoming Wang, Samiul Hasan*
Land and Water Flagship, CSIRO, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 6 - Climate adaptation engineering for built infrastructure  -  3.30-5.00pm
Business Roundtable Panelist: Chi Mun Woo (KPMG - Partner, Climate Change and Sustainability) "How understanding risk interconnectedness builds better business climate resilience"
Chi Mun Woo
KPMG, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Plenary session 2 - How is business responding to climate change?  -  10.30-12.00
Business Roundtable Panelist: Professor the Hon Stephen Martin (CEO, CEDA)
Stephen Martin
Committee for Economic Development of Australia, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Plenary session 2 - How is business responding to climate change?  -  10.30-12.00
Business Roundtable Panellist: Dr Jason West (Blue Leader Financial/BHP Billiton)
Jason West1,2
1Blue Leader Financial, Australia, 2BHP Billiton, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Plenary session 2 - How is business responding to climate change?  -  10.30-12.00
Can climate derivatives help fund climate adaptation efforts?
Richard Little*1, John Parslow1, Alistair Hobday1, Campbell Davies1, Quentin Grafton2
1CSIRO, Australia, 2ANU, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 13 - Economics to support adaptation decision-making  -  3.30-5.00pm
Can Government deliver 'fit-for-purpose' climate information?
Polly Mitchell*, Suzanne Dunford
Office of Environment and Heritage, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 8 - Communicating climate science and adaptation  -  8.30-10.00am
Can Jakarta adapt to climate change risks? Overcoming barriers in adaptation process within the local government context
Febi Dwirahmadi*1,2, Cordia Chu1, Shannon Rutherford1
1Center for Environment and Population Health, Griffith University, Australia, 2Volunteer of Red Cross Red Crescent Societies, Indonesia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 10 - Frameworks, policy and regulation  -  5.10-6.30pm
Canberra: our garden city and bush capital, what will it be like in 2060? How can we adapt to a changing climate and become more resilient?
Antonio Mozqueira*, Catherine Keirnan, Paul Sutton, Lisa Cliff
Sustainability and Climate Change Division, Environment and Planning Directorate ACT Government, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
CANUTE: The Sea Level Calculator
Steve George
ACE CRC, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 3 - High rise, high risk: How sea level rise will affect Australia's coastline  -  3.30-5.00pm
Capturing climate change adaptation in policy: If it ain't broke, should you fix it?  
Andrew Wood, Gabrielle McCorkell*
Mornington Peninsula Shire, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 23 - Frameworks, policy and regulation for adaptation  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Case Study: The role of information management in communities of practice
Samuel Mackay*, Andrew Bowness, Rebecca Brown, Malcolm Wolski
Griffith University, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 27 - Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Challenges in improving adaptation practice and governance
Declan Conway2, Johanna Mustelin*1
1Griffith University, Australia, 2Grantham Institute, London School of Economics, UK
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 10 - Frameworks, policy and regulation  -  5.10-6.30pm
Challenges in Mainstreaming Climate Change Adaptation: The Case of Albay, Philippines
Sining Cuevas*1, Ann Peterson1, Catherine Robinson2, Tiffany Morrison1
1University of Queensland, Australia, 2Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Changing the climate in Local Government - Negotiating the role of Sustainability Officer in urban and rural councils.
Ruth Ballardie
Victoria University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 5- Frameworks, policy and regulation for climate adaptation  -  5.10-6.30pm
Changing the narrative of adaptation, preparing for a 4°C future
Mark Stafford Smith
CSIRO, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 2 - Communicating climate science and adaptation: building support for action  -  3.30-5.00pm
Child centred approach to climate change and health adaptation through schools : A randomised intervention trial in Bangladesh
Md Iqbal Kabir*1,4, Mirza Afreen Fatima Lusha2, Md Bayzidur Rahman3, Wayne Smith1, Abul Hasnat Milton1
1The University of Newcastle, Australia, 2Climate Change and Health Promotion Unit,Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Bangladesh, 3The University of New South Wales, Australia, 4National Institute of Preventive and Social Medicine, NIPSOM, Bangladesh
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 14 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  3.30-5.00pm
City Resilience Framework: an evidence-based framework for building and measuring city resilience
Sam Kernaghan*, Rob Turk
Arup, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 12 - Urban infrastructure and livelihoods  -  8.30-10.00am
Climate adaptation and the development of northern Australia - what are the limits?
Andrew Ash
CSIRO, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Plenary session 3 - Limits to adaptation  -  1.30-3.00pm
Climate adaptation heuristics and the science/policy divide 
Johanna Mustelin*1, Benjamin Preston2, Megan Maloney2
1Griffith University, Australia, 2Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 23 - Frameworks, policy and regulation for adaptation  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Climate change adaptation and water governance: an institutional and organisation analysis of nine case studies.
Maria de Lourdes Melo Zurita*1, Tim Smith1, Dana Thomsen1, Anna Lyth2, Scott Baum3
1Sustainability Research Centre, University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia, 2School of Geography and Environmental Studies, University of Tasmania, Australia, 3Urban Research Program, Griffith University, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 29 - Frameworks, policy and regulation for adaptation  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Climate Change adaptation in Fiji: A Scenario of productivity and prosperity
Aman Deo*1,2, Syed Ghani1, Ramendra Prasad1, Dhrishna Charan1
1The University of Fiji, Fiji, 2The University of the South Pacific, Fiji
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 5- Frameworks, policy and regulation for climate adaptation  -  5.10-6.30pm
Climate Change Adaptation Plans: Going Beyond the Bio Physical Impacts
Lisette Collins
University of Sydney, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 5- Frameworks, policy and regulation for climate adaptation  -  5.10-6.30pm
Climate change and occupational heat stress: Perceptions from workers
Peng Bi*, Jianjun Xiang, Dino Pisaniello, Alana Hansen
Discipline of Public Health, The University of Adelaide, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Climate change and the Murray-Darling Basin Plan
Ian Neave*, Jody Swirepik, Tony McLeod
Murray-Darling Basin Authority, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 11 - Adapting water resource management  -  8.30-10.00am
Climate change and workplace heat exposure: Perceptions from occupational hygienists
Jianjun Xiang, Peng Bi*, Dino Pisaniello, Alana Hansen
Discipline of Public Health, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 9 - Health, heat and extremes  -  5.10-6.30pm
Climate change disclosure of Australian financial institutions
Zsuzsa Banhalmi-Zakar*, Leila Eslami-Andargoli
Griffith University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 1 - Business & economics  -  5.10-6.30pm
Climate Change Impact on Women’s Livelihood in Bangladesh: Vulnerabilities versus Adaptabilities.
Muhammad Asaduzzaman*, Salim Momtaz, Meg Sherval
The University of Newcastle, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 7 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  5.10-6.30pm
Climate change impacts and adaptation in the energy sector
Ferenc Toth
IAEA, Austria
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Climate change vs. market settings: A case study of the Sydney rock oyster industry
Peggy Schrobback*1, Sean Pascoe2
1Queensland Univeristy of Technology, Australia, 2CSIRO, Marine and Atmospheric Research, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 7 - Business as usual? Productivity and prosperity in a changed climate  -  8.30-10.00am
Climate Change vulnerability and adaptation for coastal NRM planning. A case study in the east coast of Australia.
Tasha Warren, Marcello Sano, Melanie Cox, Rodger Tomlinson, Dan Ware*
Griffith University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 9 - Adapting coastal management  -  8.30-10.00am
Climate change vulnerability and adaptation in the nuclear energy sector
Ferenc Toth
IAEA, Austria
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session - 30 Infrastructure, communities and livelihoods  -  1.30-3.00 pm
CLIMATE CHANGE,INDIAN AGRICULTURE & PATH TO ADAPTIVE MEASURES
Reena Reena
Aligarh Muslim University, India
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 11 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Climate change: A threat to local government insurability
Mark Baker-Jones
DLA Piper, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 10 - Barriers and enablers to local adaptation  -  8.30-10.00am
Climate impacts, implications and adaptation options for the uranium supply chain in South Australia
Jessica Pizarro*1, Ros Taplin1, Barton Loechel2, Jane Hodgkinson2
1Australian Centre for Sustainable Mining Practices (ACSMP), School of Mining Engineering - UNSW, Australia, 2CSIRO, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Climate projection data delivery and support
Kevin Hennessy*, Leanne Webb, John Clarke
CSIRO, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 17 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  3.30-5.00pm
Climate risk of potential extreme rainfall impacts on mining projects in Peru
Francisco Gonzalez*, Roslyn Taplin, Simit Raval, Wendy Timms
Australian Centre for Sustainable Mining Practices, School of Mining Engineering, University of New South Wales, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 1 - Business & economics  -  5.10-6.30pm
Climate risk, adaptation and transformation: Understanding WA farmers climate risk perceptions and attitudes
Chris Evans*1,2, John Noonan1
1Curtin University, Australia, 2WACCOS, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 20 - Engaging with stakeholders  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Climbing the Ladder of Adaptation Engagement - a framework for overcoming adaptation inertia
Lara Hansen2, Paul Marshall*1
1University of Queensland, Australia, 2EcoAdapt, USA
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 4 - Frameworks for enabling adaptation  -  3.30-5.00pm
Coastal Climate Risk and Adaptation Studies: The Importance of Understanding Different Classes of Problem
Mark Gibbs
AECOM, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 9 - Adapting coastal management  -  8.30-10.00am
Coastal Responses & Processes Node
Ron Cox
University of New South Wales, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Panel session 10 - NSW Adaptation Research Hub – Turning Research into Action  -  10.30-12.00pm
Cold and wet "hotspots": Conservation of threatened vertebrates under climate change in SW Australia.
Ben Ford*, Barbara Stewart, Peter Speldewinde, Simon Neville
Centre of Excellence in Natural Resource Management, University of Western Australia, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Collaborative Research Fellow at Victoria Institute of Strategic Economic Studies
Celeste Young
Victoria University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Panel session 7 - Communication - uncertainty is irrelevant  -  10.30-12.00pm
Combining mitigation and adaptation strategies for engaging communities in climate change action.
David Meiklejohn
RMIT, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Communication underpins shared risk management
Lauren Burton
Department of Environment, Water and Natural Resources, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 2 - Communicating climate science and adaptation: building support for action  -  3.30-5.00pm
Communities of practice - catalsyts for innovation
Celeste Young
Victoria University, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 27 - Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Community and school gardens as food hubs: Avenues in Australia's National Strategy for Disaster Resilience for building social resilience to disasters
Kimberley Reis
Urban Research Program. Griffith School of Environment, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 19 - Food security in a changing world  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Community Conceptions of Climate Vulnerability: From Discourse to Policy 
Lisette Collins*, David Schlosberg
University of Sydney, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 20 - Engaging with stakeholders  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Community, consultants and council: a case study in adapting to an emerging coastal vulnerability
Ian Preece, Phil Watson, Friderik Pribac*
Clarence City Council, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 4 - Adapting coastal management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Community-based adaptation in action: insights from Vanuatu, South Pacific
Ainka Granderson*1,2, Simon Batterbury1, Rodney Keenan1,3
1University of Melbourne, Australia, 2CSIRO Climate Adaptation Flagship, Australia, 3Victoria Centre for Climate Change Adaptation Research, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session - 30 Infrastructure, communities and livelihoods  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Comparison of risk governance in relation to flooding in Brisbane and Beijing
Claudia Baldwin*1, Yan Zheng2, Bixia Xu1
1University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia, 2Institute for Urban and Environmental Studies, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (CASS), China
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 5- Frameworks, policy and regulation for climate adaptation  -  5.10-6.30pm
Conference Wrap-up
Jean Palutikof*1, Paul Hardisty1
1NCCARF, Australia, 2CSIRO, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Plenary session 5 - Future challenges for adaptation  -  3.30-4.30pm
Confidence in projected changes to Australian Climate: contribution from model evaluation
Aurel Moise*1, Louise Wilson2
1CAWCR, Bureau of Meteorology, Australia, 2CAWCR, CSIRO, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 8 -Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  5.10-6.30pm
Constructing Coastal Protection on Australia’s Gold Coast
Dan Ware1,2
1Griffith Centre For Coastal Management, Australia, 2CSIRO Adaptation Flagship, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 16 - Adapting coastal management  -  3.30-5.00pm
Consumer perspectives of adaptation in the food sector
Lilly Lim-Camacho1, Gemma Lewis*2, Simon Somogyi3, Anoma Ariyawardana3, Steven Crimp4
1CSIRO, Australia, 2University of Tasmania, Australia, 3University of Queensland, Australia, 4CSIRO, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 19 - Food security in a changing world  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Cooling the City – Melbourne’s 4°C Challenge
Yvonne Lynch
City of Melbourne, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session - 30 Infrastructure, communities and livelihoods  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Co-producing climate knowledge, 1: Climate impacts and decision-implications
Nick Cradock-Henry
Landcare Research, New Zealand
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 3 - Communicating climate science and adaptation: building support for action  -  5.10-6.30pm
Co-producing climate knowledge, 2: Communities of practice and decision-relevance
Judy Lawrence
New Zealand Climate Change Research Institute, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 3 - Communicating climate science and adaptation: building support for action  -  5.10-6.30pm
Co-producing climate knowledge, 3: Communities of practice and co-production
Paula Blackett
AgResearch, New Zealand
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 3 - Communicating climate science and adaptation: building support for action  -  5.10-6.30pm
Cost-Effectiveness of Climate Adaptation Strategies for the Design and Management of Timber Power Distribution Poles
Mark Stewart*1, Paraic Ryan1, Nathan Spencer2
1The University of Newcastle, Australia, 2URI Engineering Pty Ltd, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 6 - Climate adaptation engineering for built infrastructure  -  3.30-5.00pm
Creating and sustaining value in light of change: A value chain approach to climate adaptation
Lilly Lim-Camacho*1, Steven Crimp2, Mark Howden2
1CSIRO, Australia, 2CSIRO, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 1 - Business as usual? Productivity and prosperity in a changed climate  -  3.30-5.00pm
CSIRO: Adapting to change
Paul Hardisty
CSIRO, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Panel session 3 - Is cost-benefit analysis any use for informing adaptation decisions?  -  1.30-3.00pm
Dairy Australia – Regional Dairying for Tomorrow Coordinator
Monique White
Dairy Australia, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Panel session 1 - Creating and sustaining value in light of climate change: Insights from food and beverage value chains  -  1.30-3.00pm
Decision Making for Adaptation: the AR5 Update
Roger Jones
Victoria University, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 21 - Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Decision-making to facilitate habitat movements in Coastal Australia.
Debbie Chamberlain*, Hugh Possingham, Stuart Phinn
University of Queensland, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 4 - Adapting coastal management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Defining bush fire hazard reduction burn windows: a partnership between scientists and practitioners
Hamish Clarke*1,2, Belinda Kenny1,3
1Office of Environment and Heritage, Australia, 2University of NSW, Australia, 3NSW National Parks & Wildlife Service, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 10 - Frameworks, policy and regulation  -  5.10-6.30pm
Deputy Director (International) of the New Zealand Agricultural Greenhouse Gas Research Centre.
Andy Reisinger
New Zealand Agricultural Greenhouse Gas Research Centre, New Zealand
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Panel session 8 - The IPCC: after the Fifth Assessment, what next?  -  10.30-12.00pm
Different strategies, different communities: Adaptation to sea level rise and surge in Torres Strait
Kevin Parnell*1,2, Scott Smithers1,2
1School of Earth an Environmental Sciences, James Cook University, Australia, 2Centre for Tropical Environmental and Sustainability Sciences, James Cook University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 3 - High rise, high risk: How sea level rise will affect Australia's coastline  -  3.30-5.00pm
Director, Campaigns and Communication, Choice
Matt Levey
Choice, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Panel session 6 - Business and markets  -  10.30-12.00pm
Driving adaptation through the boardroom: personal liability for corporate inaction on climate change
Sarah Barker1
1Minter Ellison, Australia, 2AICD, Australia, 3University of Melbourne, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 7 - Business as usual? Productivity and prosperity in a changed climate  -  8.30-10.00am
Dynamic institutional design for changing climate - lessons from analogues
Judy Lawrence
New Zealand Climate Change Research Institute, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 23 - Frameworks, policy and regulation for adaptation  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Ebb and flow but little adaptation: A decade of discourse about coastal policies in NSW
Anne Leitch
ARC Centre of Excellence, Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 9 - Adapting coastal management  -  8.30-10.00am
Economic Assessment of Climate Adaptation Strategies for Design of New Housing
Mark Stewart
The University of Newcastle, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 6 - Climate adaptation engineering for built infrastructure  -  3.30-5.00pm
Economics of adaptation decisions in the energy sector
Ferenc Toth
IAEA, Austria
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 13 - Economics to support adaptation decision-making  -  3.30-5.00pm
Embracing adaptation as a multi-scalar phenomenon: assessing adaptive capacity of local communities in Central Kalimantan.
Tom Paris
University of Queensland, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Emergency Management Policy Analyst, Victorian Council of Social Service
Bridget Tehan
Victorian Council of Social Service, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Panel session 2 - Vulnerable and disadvantaged communities  -  1.30-3.00pm
Engaging Australia: lessons from the AdaptNRM engagement strategy
Lilly Lim-Camacho*1, Barton Loechel1, Christopher Cvitanovic2, Veronica Doerr2
1CSIRO, Australia, 2CSIRO, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 6 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Engaging beyond grief and fear for effective adaptation action
Celeste Young
Victoria University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 2 - Building resilient communities and community services  -  5.10-6.30pm
Engaging community service organisations in climate change adaptation
Hartmut Fϋnfgeld*1,3, Philip Wallis2,3, Karyn Bosomworth1,3, Sophie Millin1,3, Alianne Rance1,3, Kate Lonsdale4,3
1RMIT University, Australia, 2Monash University, Australia, 3VCCCAR, Australia, 4UKCIP, UK
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 14 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  3.30-5.00pm
Engaging diverse communities and their knowledge in climate adaptation: A participatory approach
Helen Ross1, Sylvie Shaw1, David Rissik*2, Neil Cliffe3, Suzie Chapman4, Vanessa Hounsell4, James Udy5, Nghia Trinh1, Jessica Schoeman1
1University of Queensland, Australia, 2NCCARF, Australia, 3QDAFF, Australia, 4SEQ Catchments, Australia, 5Healthy Waterways, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 26 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Enshrining adaptive management in legal frameworks
Jan McDonald
University of Tasmania, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 23 - Frameworks, policy and regulation for adaptation  -  11.00-12.30 pm
ENSO's bullseye: The influence of ENSO phases on rainfall across Kiribati
Kamaitia Rubetaake*1, Grant Beard2
1Kiribati Meteorological Service, Kiribati, 2Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 8 -Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  5.10-6.30pm
Ensuring Top End river systems can buffer the impacts of climate change
Stuart Blanch, Anna Boustead*
Environment Centre NT, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 6 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Environmental Intelligence for managing weather and climate extremes
Rob Webb, Jeff Sabburg*
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 22 - Climate extremes and disaster management  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Establishing an adaptation framework for the Tg. Piai Ramsar Site (No. 1289) to climate change: an assessment of its vulnerability and adaptive capacity using the DPSIR framework
Syed Mohazri Syed Hazari*, Khairulmaini Osman Salleh
Department of Geography, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, University of Malaya, Malaysia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 16 - Adapting coastal management  -  3.30-5.00pm
Estimating parameters for distributions for catastrophic and climate impacted events based on expert opinions
Stefan Trueck*1, Supriya Mathew2, Tim Keighley1
1Macquarie University, Australia, 2Charles Darwin University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 1 - Business & economics  -  5.10-6.30pm
Estimating the impacts of beach erosion and cyclones on coastal property values: A Queensland case study
Walter Hein1, Boon Lee1, Clevo Wilson*1
1Queensland University of Technology, Australia, 2Queensland University of Technology, Australia, 3Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 3 - High rise, high risk: How sea level rise will affect Australia's coastline  -  3.30-5.00pm
Evaluating mining industry options for adapting to climate extremes
Supriya Mathew1, Ros Taplin*2, Brendan Fox2, Ann Henderson-Sellers3, Stefan Trueck3, Tim Keighley3
1Charles Darwin University, Australia, 2University of New South Wales, Australia, 3Macquarie University, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 28 -Climate extremes and disaster management  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Evidence-based climate adaptation policy: a comparative analysis of Australia and the UK
Peter Tangney
Griffith University, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 29 - Frameworks, policy and regulation for adaptation  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Examining pathways for climate adaptation for communities in remote Australia: Experiences from desert communities
Digby Race*1,2, Supriya Mathew2,3
1CSIRO, Australia, 2CRC for Remote Economic Participation, Australia, 3Ninti One Ltd, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 14 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  3.30-5.00pm
Exploring adaptation options across food value chains – the role of climate futures
Steven Crimp*1, Lilly Lim-Camacho1, Veronica Doer1, Mark Howden1, Anoma Ariyawardana2, Gemma Lewis3, Simon Somogyi2
1CSIRO, Australia, 2University of Queensland, Australia, 3University of Tasmania, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 8 - Communicating climate science and adaptation  -  8.30-10.00am
Exploring Adaptation Options For A Region Nominally Favoured by Climate Change - A Tasmanian Case Study
Neil MacLeod*1, David Parsons2, David Phelan2, Shaun Lisson3, Kerry Bridle2
1CSIRO, Australia, 2TIAR/UTAS, Australia, 3CSIRO, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 1 - Business & economics  -  5.10-6.30pm
Exploring the relative importance of Changing Sea Level versus Changing Wave Climates for the next 30 years along the East Coast of Australia.
Kristen Splinter, Ian Turner, Ron Cox*
UNSW Australia, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 3 - High rise, high risk: How sea level rise will affect Australia's coastline  -  3.30-5.00pm
Extreme heat and occupational heat illness in South Australia, 2001-2010
Jianjun Xiang, Peng Bi*, Dino Pisaniello, Alana Hansen
Discipline of Public Health, The University of Adelaide, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Financial Costs and Benefits of REDD+ Scheme for Community-Based Forest Management Systems in Nepal
Thakur Bhattarai
Central Queensland University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 1 - Business & economics  -  5.10-6.30pm
Flood Risk and Climate Change: 21st Century US Challenges and Realities
Gerry Galloway
School of Public Policy, University of Maryland, USA
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Plenary session 4 - Adaptation from catchment to coast - complex decision making  -  9.00-10.30am
Flood Risk Management and Adaptation Action for the Taiwan Electric Sector
King Wang
Chung Hua Institution for Economic Research, Taiwan
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 28 -Climate extremes and disaster management  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Floods and Australia's disaster policy: A perfect storm?
Susan Hunt
Australian National University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Panel session 4 - How can we manage the risks of flooding related to climate change?  -  1.30-3.00pm
Forewarned is forearmed: extended forecast guidance for upcoming extreme heat events
Debbie Hudson*, Andrew Marshall, Oscar Alves, Griffith Young, David Jones, Andrew Watkins
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 22 - Climate extremes and disaster management  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Future flood risk: Issues for adaptation
Rhiannon Niven
The University of Adelaide, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 28 -Climate extremes and disaster management  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Future of adaptation for natural systems in Australia
Alistair Hobday
CSIRO, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Plenary session 3 - Limits to adaptation  -  1.30-3.00pm
Global Green and Healthy Hospitals: a collaborative global network supporting healthcare's response to climate risk
Fiona Armstrong*1, Andrew McAuliffe2
1Climate and Health Alliance, Australia, 2Australian Healthcare and Hospitals Association, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 9 - Health, heat and extremes  -  5.10-6.30pm
Green infrastructure for adaptation to extreme heat in Western Sydney
Guy Barnett*1, Matt Beaty1, Jacqui Meyers1, Dong Chen2, Zhengen Ren2
1CSIRO Land and Water Flagship, Australia, 2CSIRO Land and Water Flagship, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 22 - Climate extremes and disaster management  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Groundwater thresholds for drought resilience in floodplain woodlands: a case study from the northern Murray-Darling Basin
Jarrod Kath1,2, Kate Reardon-Smith*1, Andy Le Brocque1, Fiona Dyer2
1University of Southern Queensland, Australia, 2University of Canberra, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 26 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Head of Environmental Sustainability, ANZ
Catherine Bremner
ANZ, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Panel session 6 - Business and markets  -  10.30-12.00pm
Here and now: Talking about the future to adapt to climate change
Liese Coulter
Griffith University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 8 - Communicating climate science and adaptation  -  8.30-10.00am
Home Insurance, Extreme Weather and Climate Change
John Connor1, Matt Levy2, Karl Mallon*3
1The Climate Institute, Australia, 2Choice, Australia, 3Climate Risk, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 7 - Business as usual? Productivity and prosperity in a changed climate  -  8.30-10.00am
Hot Property
Margaret Loughnan*, Matthew Carroll, Nigel Tapper
Monash University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 9 - Health, heat and extremes  -  5.10-6.30pm
Hot weather and work-related injury in Melbourne, Australia: Assessment of association using a case crossover approach.
Judith McInnes
Monash University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 9 - Health, heat and extremes  -  5.10-6.30pm
How can the law make hard decisions easier to take
Andrew Beatty*, Ballanda Sack
Beatty Legal, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 29 - Frameworks, policy and regulation for adaptation  -  1.30-3.00 pm
How Long Can we Hold Back the Tide of Climate Change?
Robert Quirk
Private Farmer, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 25 - Agriculture  -  1.30-3.00 pm
How the Vanuatu Rainfall Network helps to improve climate science and adaptation planning: building support for action
Phillip Malsale*1, Elisabeth Thompson2
1Vanuatu Meteorological and Geohazards Department, Vanuatu, 2Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 2 - Building resilient communities and community services  -  5.10-6.30pm
How well are we adapting? The story of Western Melbourne's journey towards effective adaptation
Heather McClaren*1, Fiona Silke3, Susie Moloney2, Sophie Millin2, Hartmut Fünfgeld2, Andrew Glover2, Alianne Rance3,2
1Western Alliance for Greenhouse Action, Australia, 2Centre for Urban Research, RMIT University, Australia, 3Net Balance, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 27 - Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Human mobility and resilience in the Nepali plains Human mobility and resilience in the Nepali plains (the Tarai) - case studies on perceptions of climate change and livelihood diversification strategies
Asheshwor Shrestha*, Douglas Bardsley
Discipline of Geography, Environment and Population, University of Adelaide, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 26 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Human- NatureCustomary law, climate change adaptation and the EcoCycle - a Vanuatu case study
Kirsten Davies
Macquarie University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 15 - The role of traditional knowledge in adaptation  -  3.30-5.00pm
Identifying needs and enhancing learning about climate change adaptation and water planning at the post-graduate level
David George, Jeff Clewett*, Poh Ling Tan
Griffith University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 8 -Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  5.10-6.30pm
Impact of temperature on respiratory-related years of life lost: the role of urban vegetation
Zhiwei Xu
Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Impacts of climate change to the transhumance system and local adaptation measures in the Himalayas
Suman Aryal*1,2, Geoff Cockfield1,2, Tek Narayan Maraseni2
1Faculty of Business, Law, Education and Arts, University of Southern Queensland, Australia, 2Australian Centre for Sustainable Catchments (ACSC), University of Southern Queensland Australia, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 7 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  5.10-6.30pm
Impacts of tree planting on indoor heat stress in Australia
Zhengen Ren*1, Dong Chen1, Guy Barnett2, Xiaoming Wang1
1CSIRO, Australia, 2CSIRO, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 12 - Urban infrastructure and livelihoods  -  5.10-6.30pm
Improved production, adaptation and mitigation for southern Australian Livestock
Melissa Rebbeck
The University of Adelaide - School of Animal and Veterinary Sciences, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 1 - Business as usual? Productivity and prosperity in a changed climate  -  3.30-5.00pm
Improving drought response by examining past impacts on water resources in Port Moresby
Kila Kenan Kila*1, Jason Smith2
1Papua New Guinea National Weather Service, Papua New Guinea, 2Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 2 - Building resilient communities and community services  -  5.10-6.30pm
Improving knowledge of Tropical Cyclone behavior in Cook Islands as a means of building resilient communities
Turiongo Akavaanga*1, Grant Beard1
1Cook Islands Meteorological Service, Cook Islands, 2COSPPac, Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 9 - Health, heat and extremes  -  5.10-6.30pm
Improving Risk Management and Carbon Sequestration with Sown Pastures
Jeff Clewett*1, Christian Capp2, Col Paton3, David Hall4, David George5
1Agroclim Australia, Australia, 2Condamine Alliance, Australia, 3Eco-Rich Grazing, Australia, 4Agricultural Consultant, Australia, 5Griffith University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 1 - Business & economics  -  5.10-6.30pm
Incorporating Climate Change into Engineering Design Along the Eastern Australia Coast
Bill Peirson*1, Tom Shand2, Nathan Guerry1, Jamie Ruprecht1, Jason Evans1, Ron Cox1, Brett Miller1
1UNSW, Australia, 2Tonkin and Taylor, New Zealand
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 9 - Adapting coastal management  -  8.30-10.00am
Industry Guidance Manual – Climate risk and resilience - Energy Networks Australia (ENA) – Assessing through pilots the success of using a decision centred adaptation approach
Stella Whittaker*, Dougal Torrance
RPS, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 18 - Urban infrastructure and livelihoods  -  3.30-5.00pm
Informing autonomous adaptation: information instruments in Australia and New Zealand
Jan McDonald*1, Judy Lawrence2
1University of Tasmania, Australia, 2New Zealand Climate Change Research Institute, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 4 - Frameworks for enabling adaptation  -  3.30-5.00pm
Insuring Resilience: How the Primary Colours of Capital, Science and Policy can Enable Risk Management & Adaptation at National & Local Scales.
Rowan Douglas
Willis RE, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Plenary session 2 - How is business responding to climate change?  -  10.30-12.00
Integrate or implode: the case for investing in social resilience as a conservation strategy
Nadine Marshall*1,3, Erin Bohensky1, Curnock Matt1, Goldberg Jeremy1,3, Gooch Margaret4, Pert Petina2, Scherl Lea5, Stone-Jovicich Samantha1
1CSIRO, Australia, 2CSIRO, Australia, 3James Cook University, Australia, 4Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority, Australia, 5NQ Dry Tropics NRM, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 24 - Approaches for adapting and transforming conservation management in a changing climate  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Interdependency of tropical marine ecosystems in response to climate change
Megan Saunders*1,3, Javier Leon1,4, David Callaghan5, Chris Roelfsema4, Sarah Hamylton2, Chris Brown1,3, Tom Baldock5, Ali Golshani5, Stuart Phinn4,1, Catherine Lovelock6,1, Ove Hoegh-Guldberg1, Colin Woodroffe2, Peter Mumby3,1
1The Global Change Institute, The University of Queensland, Australia, 2School of Earth and Environmental Sciences, The University of Wollongong, Australia, 3Marine Spatial Ecology Lab, School of Biological Sciences, The University of Queensland, Australia, 4School of Geography, Planning and Environmental Management, University of Queensland, Australia, 5School of Civil Engineering, The University of Queensland, Australia, 6The School of Biological Sciences, The University of Queensland, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 3 - High rise, high risk: How sea level rise will affect Australia's coastline  -  3.30-5.00pm
Involving leguminous crop rotation as climate change adaption option also as lower nitrous oxide emissions from dryland cropping
Yuchun Ma*1, Graeme Schwenke1, Bin Wang1, Deli Liu1, Muhhuddin Anwar1
1Graham Centre for Agricultural Innovation, Australia, 2NSW Department of Primary Industries, Australia, 3Collage of Applied Meteorology, Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology, China, 4Plant Biology and Climate Change Cluster, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 11 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Is the Australian corporate sector prepared for climate change? How listed compaies are responding to and reporting on climate change.
Fiona Silke*, Alianne Rance
Net Balance, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 7 - Business as usual? Productivity and prosperity in a changed climate  -  8.30-10.00am
Is there any difference between the actual risks and perceived risks of recurring droughts on mined land rehabilitation in Eastern Australia?
Thanaphone Naovalath*1, Sven Arnold2, Talitha Santini1,2, Martina Linnenlucke1
1University of Queensland, Australia, 2Centre of Mined Land Rehabilitation, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 12 - Urban infrastructure and livelihoods  -  5.10-6.30pm
IT'S THE HUMAN CONDITION, STUPID:  Why we have a behavioural and economic problem for coastal adaptation and why it needs behavioural and economic solutions
Allan Young
NSW Department of Planning and Environment, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 16 - Adapting coastal management  -  3.30-5.00pm
Landslides in Chuuk State, Federated States of Micronesia
Johannes Berdon*1, Simon McGree1
1National Weather Service Office, Federated States of Micronesia, 2, Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Law as a driver of social change: a comparative case study on climate change adaptation.
Tayanah O'Donnell1,2
1CURF, University of Canberra, Australia, 2Institute of Culture and Society, University of Western Sydney, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 4 - Frameworks for enabling adaptation  -  3.30-5.00pm
Learning from past severe droughts in Niue for future adaptation
Rossy Mitiepo*1, Grant Beard2
1Niue Meteorological Service, Niue, 2Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 2 - Building resilient communities and community services  -  5.10-6.30pm
Legal framework for strengthening the role of local government of Bangladesh in addressing climate adaptation and food security
Mohammad Azizul Haque
School of Law, University of Western Sydney, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 10 - Frameworks, policy and regulation  -  5.10-6.30pm
Lessons in flood management
Caroline Wenger
Australian National University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Panel session 4 - How can we manage the risks of flooding related to climate change?  -  1.30-3.00pm
Levels of social trust two years after the 2011 Queensland floods: The experiences of men from refugee backgrounds
Ignacio Correa-Velez*1, Celia McMichael2
1Queensland University of Technology, Australia, 2La Trobe University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 14 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  3.30-5.00pm
Linking Landholders in Landscape Fire Planning - A model of adaptation engagement
Rhonda Toms-Morgan1, Col Paton2, Lynda Hardwick1, Peter Thompson*1, Donna Hurley1, Reegan Walker1
1QMDC, Australia, 2EcoRich Grazing, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Living with rising sea levels: the importance of the time factor
Jon Kellett1, Mark Western*2, Carol Muzyk3
1University of Adelaide, Australia, 2University of South Australia, Australia, 3District Council of Mallala, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 16 - Adapting coastal management  -  3.30-5.00pm
Loading of roof to wall connections in a timber structural system
Navaratnam Satheeskumar*, David Henderson, John Ginger
James Cook University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 6 - Climate adaptation engineering for built infrastructure  -  3.30-5.00pm
Local government friction - the relationship between councillors and council staff on climate change and adaptation policy
MICHAEL EDWARD OSBORNE
PORT STEPHENS COUNCIL, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 10 - Barriers and enablers to local adaptation  -  8.30-10.00am
Manager, Climate Monitoring Section at Australian Bureau of Meteorology
Karl Braganza
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Panel session 7 - Communication - uncertainty is irrelevant  -  10.30-12.00pm
Managing a highly variable and changing climate – a climate science perspective
Philip Kokic1, Warren Jin1, Steven Crimp*1, Donald Gaydon1, Mark Howden1, David Cattanach2
1CSIRO, Australia, 2MCVP Climate Champions, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 3 - Communicating climate science and adaptation: building support for action  -  5.10-6.30pm
Mayor, City of Marion and National President, Australian Local Government Association
Felicity-Ann Lewis1,2
1City of Marion, Australia, 2ALGA, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Panel session 5 - Delivering on the Ground Actions: Moving out of the Planning Phase  -  1.30-3.00pm
Media frames and memory: social constructions of climate change following the 2011 Brisbane flood
Erin Bohensky*1, Anne Leitch2
1CSIRO, Australia, 2James Cook University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 2 - Communicating climate science and adaptation: building support for action  -  3.30-5.00pm
Missed opportunities: a systems view of local government climate change adaptation in NSW
Dale S.M. Fallon*, Caroline A. Sullivan
Southern Cross University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Mitigation of carbon uptake limitation in long-term drought in Eucalyptus species from contrasting hydro-climates and its implication to climate change adaptation
Shuangxi Zhou*1, I. Colin Prentice1,2, Belinda Medlyn1
1Macquarie University, Australia, 2Imperial College, UK
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 11 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Mitigation-adaptation nexus in the energy sector
Ferenc Toth
IAEA, Austria
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 12 - Urban infrastructure and livelihoods  -  8.30-10.00am
Modeling infrastructure interdependency at the local scale:  value, methodologies and challenges
Fahim Tonmoy*1, Samiul Hasan2, Abbas El-Zein1, Greg Foliente2
1University of Sydney, Australia, 2CSIRO Land and Water Flagship, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 18 - Urban infrastructure and livelihoods  -  3.30-5.00pm
Modeling the Potential Impacts of Infrastructure System Interdependencies and Cascading Failures: Current Status and Research Needs
Samiul Hasan*, Greg Foliente
CSIRO, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 12 - Urban infrastructure and livelihoods  -  8.30-10.00am
Modelling agricultural probability in a changing climate: A case study for natural resource management adaptation in Australia
Christine Hosking*1,2, Morena Mills1,2, Catherine Lovelock1,2
1University of Queensland, Australia, 2Global Change Institute, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 25 - Agriculture  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Multiple lines of evidence: Socio-economic vulnerability to climate change impacts in natural resource management regions
Erin Smith*, Scott Lieske, Noni Keys, Timothy Smith
University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 17 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  3.30-5.00pm
National Coordinator – Emergency Preparedness, Australian Red Cross
John Richardson
Australian Red Cross, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Panel session 2 - Vulnerable and disadvantaged communities  -  1.30-3.00pm
National Impact Assessment of Sea_level Rise to Korean Coast by Sea_level Rise in the Socioeconomic Context
Haemi Lee, Kwangwoo Cho*, Taeyun Kim
Korea Environment Institute, Republic of Korea
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
National scale adaptation value in wheat farm systems by 2030, filling the yield gap or interactive benefits?
Afshin Ghahramani*1, Philip Kokic1, Bangyou Zheng2, Andrew Moore1, Mark Howden1
1CSIRO, Australia, 2CSIRO, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 19 - Food security in a changing world  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Natural resource management planning for climate change: Information needs and challenges
Barton Loechel*1, Lilly Lim-Camacho1, Christopher Cvitanovic2, Peta Ashworth1, Veronica Doerr3
1CSIRO, Australia, 2CSIRO, Australia, 3CSIRO, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 8 -Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  5.10-6.30pm
Navigating a path to a Resilient South - community values, project governance, maps and adaptation pathways
Natalie Stalenberg*, Maggie Hine
City of Onkaparinga, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 10 - Barriers and enablers to local adaptation  -  8.30-10.00am
New climate change projections for natural resource management planning
Penny Whetton*, NRM Projections Team
CSIRO, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 5 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  3.30-5.00pm
Now is the time for National and International Climate Change Practitioner Certification
Alastair Buchan*1,2, Simon Cavendish1,3, Tom Davies1,4
1EIANZ, Australia, 2NQ Dry Tropics, Australia, 3EnviroPartners, Australia, 4Edge Environment, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 5- Frameworks, policy and regulation for climate adaptation  -  5.10-6.30pm
NSW Urban Green Cover Program - helping to minimise the impacts of climate change in local communities.
Suzanne Dunford
Office of Environment and Heritage, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 12 - Urban infrastructure and livelihoods  -  5.10-6.30pm
Objective assessment of mixed farming system response to climate changes are needed before making radical adaptive response
Muhuddin Anwar*1,2, John Finlayson1,2, Phillip Graham3, Michael Cashen1, Timothy Sides1
1NSW Department of Primary Industries, Wagga Wagga Agricultural Institute, Australia, 2Graham Centre for Agricultural Innovation (An alliance between NSW Department of Primary Industries and Charles Sturt University), Australia, 3NSW Department of Primary Industries, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 25 - Agriculture  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Oil Exploration and Compliance With International Environmental Standards: The Case of Double Standards in the Niger Delta of Nigeria
Olubisi friday Oluduro*, Olubayo Oluduro, Luc Lavrysen
Ghent University, Belgium
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
On the road again - Engagement with Australia's NRM communities on new climate change projections
Chris Gerbing*, Leanne Webb, Mandy Hopkins
CSIRO, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 11 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Open Resilience - The Climate Change of Everything
Karl Mallon*1, Philip Roeth2
1Climate Risk, Australia, 2Sydney Water, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 27 - Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Overcoming the barriers: reselling climate change to the urban property development sector
Heather Shearer*1, Pazit Taygfeld1, Jago Dodson2, Eddo Coiacetto1
1Griffith University, Australia, 2RMIT, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 18 - Urban infrastructure and livelihoods  -  3.30-5.00pm
Pacific whispers: Communicating climate information in support of adaptation
Karen Bennett1, Lily Frechman*1, Melissa Matthews1, Molly Powers-Tora1
1Bureau of Meteorology, Australia, 2Climate and Oceans Support Programme at Secretariat of the Pacific Community, Fiji
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 3 - Communicating climate science and adaptation: building support for action  -  5.10-6.30pm
People, planning and practice: Experiences of values based, stakeholder-centred adaptation planning in South Australia
Nicole Halsey*, Victoria Haupt
URPS, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 20 - Engaging with stakeholders  -  11.00-12.30 pm
PepsiCo ANZ - Senior R&D Director
Nick Hazell
PepsiCo ANZ, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Panel session 1 - Creating and sustaining value in light of climate change: Insights from food and beverage value chains  -  1.30-3.00pm
Perceived climate change impacts and adaption options among cropping farmers: Evidence from North-West Cambodia
Van Touch*1, Robert J Martin2, Annette Cowie3, Fiona Scott4, De Li Liu5
1University of New England, Australia, 2University of New England, Australia, 3Rural Climate Solutions; A partnership between University of New England and NSW Department of Primary Industries, Australia, 4NSW Trade & Investment, Australia, 5NSW Department of Primary Industries, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 2 - Building resilient communities and community services  -  5.10-6.30pm
Perceptions of risk: what are coastal households concerned about?
Carmen Elrick-Barr*1, Dana Thomsen1, Timothy Smith1, Benjamin Preston2
1University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia, 2Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 20 - Engaging with stakeholders  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Planning For a Changing Climate in the South Coast Region - a Practical Demonstration
Kaylene Parker*1, Simon Neville2
1Climate Change Leader, South Coast NRM Inc, Australia, 2Senior Researcher, Centre for Excellence in Natural Resource Management, UWA, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 5 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  3.30-5.00pm
Planning for Climate adaptation with indigenous peoples in the Mackay Whitsunday region
Robyn Bell*1, Ilisapeci Lyons2, Gerry Turpin3, Samarla Deshong4, Gary Mooney5, Ro Hill6
1Reef Catchments NRM, Australia, 2CSIRO Ecosystems Sciences, Australia, 3Department of Science, Information Technology, Innovation & the Arts, Australia, 4Koinmerburra Aboriginal Corporation, Australia, 5Yuwibara Aboriginal Corpotation, Australia, 6CSIRO Ecosystems Sciences, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 7 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  5.10-6.30pm
Planning for climate change adaptation and carbon farming in the Goulburn Broken and North East CMA regions
Craig Clifton*1, Milos Pelikan2, Kate Brunt3, Matt O'Connell4
1Jacobs Australia, Australia, 2Jacobs Australia, Australia, 3Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority, Australia, 4North East Catchment Management Authority, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 17 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  3.30-5.00pm
Planning for climate impacts that’s delivering results – Using behaviour change approaches to deliver far reaching reform
Rohan Hamden
Rohan Hamden and Associates, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 8 - Communicating climate science and adaptation  -  8.30-10.00am
Please don't write Natural Resource Management Plans for Climate Adaptation
Alastair Buchan
NQ Dry Tropics, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 11 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Positive Subsidiarity and resilience - offering a way for governments to let go? Johnston. G and Remond. J
Gareth Johnston*1,2, Jacqui Remond1
1Australian Catholic University, Australia, 2Macquarie University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 7 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  5.10-6.30pm
Preparing Australian Dairy Businesses for Extreme and More Variable Climates through Interdisciplinary Research.
Monique White*1, Gillian Hayman1, Rachel Brown1, Matthew Harrison2, Brendan Cullen3, Margaret Ayre3, Dan Armstrong4, Warren Mason1, Richard Rawnsley2, Ruth Nettle3, Ruth Belin3, Steve Waller3, Catherine Phelps1
1Dairy Australia, Australia, 2Tasmanian Inst. Agriculture, Australia, 3University of Melbourne, Australia, 4D-ARM Consulting, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 1 - Business & economics  -  5.10-6.30pm
Preparing regional mining supply chains for climate change: building institutions to share the costs and benefits
Barton Loechel
CSIRO, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 7 - Business as usual? Productivity and prosperity in a changed climate  -  8.30-10.00am
Professor, Department of Resource Management and Geography at Melbourne University
Jon Barnett
University of Melbourne, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Panel session 8 - The IPCC: after the Fifth Assessment, what next?  -  10.30-12.00pm
Professorial Research Fellow at the Centre for Strategic Economic Studies (CSES) at Victoria University
Roger Jones
Victoria University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Panel session 8 - The IPCC: after the Fifth Assessment, what next?  -  10.30-12.00pm
Property Resilience Exposure Program (PREP) – Local Government and the insurance industry: collaborating to develop a resilient built environment and address insurance affordability
Sarah Bray, Tom Davies*
Edge Environment, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 1 - Business as usual? Productivity and prosperity in a changed climate  -  3.30-5.00pm
Public information, flood and property value: quasi-experimental analysis
Darshana Rajapaksa*, Vincent Hoang, Boon Lee, Clevo Wilson
Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 28 -Climate extremes and disaster management  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Reduced Emission from Deforestation and Degradation (REDD+) and Social Vulnerability in Vietnam
Thu Ba Huynh*, Rodney Keenan
University of Melbourne, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session - 30 Infrastructure, communities and livelihoods  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Reimagining Futures: developing a shared understanding of coastal hazards and private risk in Tasmanian communities
Amber Sturges
Department of Premier and Cabinet, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 4 - Adapting coastal management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Research Fellow, University of Sydney
Tim Capon
University of Sydney, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Panel session 7 - Communication - uncertainty is irrelevant  -  10.30-12.00pm
Resilience and Adaptation Planning in the Pacific: The importance of effective data and information management
Makelesi Gonelevu*1, Ainsof So'o1, Brendan Mackey1, Sam Mackay1
1SPREP, Samoa, 2Griffith University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 8 - Communicating climate science and adaptation  -  8.30-10.00am
Resilience Benchmarking for Adaptation Planning
Karl Mallon1, Nicola Nelson2, Jacquelyn Lamb1, Laura Harris*2
1Climate Risk, Australia, 2Sydney Water, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 13 - Economics to support adaptation decision-making  -  3.30-5.00pm
Resilience perspective on adaptation pathways for Torres Strait Communities
Yiheyis Taddele Maru*1, Vanessa Chewings1, Erin Bohensky2, James Butler3, Tim Skewes3, John Rainbird4, Vic McGrath4, Carl Smith5
1CSIRO, Australia, 2CSIRO, Australia, 3CSIRO, Australia, 4CSIRO, Australia, 5TSRA, Australia, 6TSRA, Australia, 7University of Queensland, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 15 - The role of traditional knowledge in adaptation  -  3.30-5.00pm
Resilience Webs: Climate Change and Food Sovereignty in Southeast New South Wales Australia Authors: Dr George Bell, Dr Karin Geiselhart
George Bell
The Australian National University, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 19 - Food security in a changing world  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Responses in tissue water relations and growth in a C4 and C3 forage grasses to elevated ambient CO2
Solomon Mwendia*1,2, Isa Yunusa1, Ralph whalley1, Brian Sindel1, Innocent Kariuki2
1University of New England, Australia, 2Kenya Agricultural Research Institute, Kenya
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 6 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Retrofitting Australian precincts for heatwave resilience
Gertrud Hatvani-Kovacs*, John Boland
University of South Australia, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 22 - Climate extremes and disaster management  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Science Director, CSIRO and Chair, Science Committee, Future Earth
Mark Stafford Smith
CSIRO, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Panel session 5 - Delivering on the Ground Actions: Moving out of the Planning Phase  -  1.30-3.00pm
Science to Solutions Research and Engagement
Victoria Brown*1, Adam Gray2, Rohan Hamden2
1LGA SA, Australia, 2DEWNR, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 4 - Frameworks for enabling adaptation  -  3.30-5.00pm
Sciences and communities sharing and developing knowledge: the challenge of informing complex decisions
Richard Kenchington
University of Wollongong, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Plenary session 4 - Adaptation from catchment to coast - complex decision making  -  9.00-10.30am
Seasonal Forecasting to Support Australian Fisheries and Aquaculture Management in a Changing Climate
Claire Spillman*1, Alistair Hobday2, Jason Hartog2, Paige Eveson2, Debbie Hudson1
1Bureau of Meteorology, Australia, 2CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 13 - Economics to support adaptation decision-making  -  3.30-5.00pm
Selecting climate futures for NRM planning: making the best use of new and prior information
Veronica Doerr*, Linda Broadhurst
CSIRO, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 6 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Senior Advisor, Government & Policy, NRMA Insurance, SGIO, SGIC, Insurance Australia Group.
Gulshan Singh
NRMA Insurance, SGIO, SGIC, Insurance Australia Group., Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Panel session 6 - Business and markets  -  10.30-12.00pm
Senior Project Manager, Environmental Management Unit, Victorian Department of Human Services
Daniel Voronoff
Victorian Department of Human Services, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Panel session 2 - Vulnerable and disadvantaged communities  -  1.30-3.00pm
Shoreline Erosion in the Rock Islands of Palau
Maria Ngemaes*1, Grant Smith1
1National Weather Service office, Republic of Palau, Palau, 2Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Short Term Effluent Management in a Changing Tasmanian Climate
Louise Murphy*1, Scott Birchall2, Rachel Brown3, Mark Boersma1, James Hills1, Alistair Gracie1, Steven Emmett1
1Tasmanian Institute of Agriculture, Australia, 2AgSystems Design, Australia, 3Landly, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Socio-cultural stresses associated with drought and rural communities in Australia
Emma Austin*, Anthony Kiem
University of Newcastle, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 26 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Square pegs for round holes? Researchers, consultants and staff practitioners as adaptation knowledge brokers
Scott Losee*1, Tony Matthews2
1Scott Losee Consulting, Australia, 2QUT, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 2 - Communicating climate science and adaptation: building support for action  -  3.30-5.00pm
Stakeholders dialogue on building support for decision-making of the climate risk management strategy in Japan
Eri Aoki
Todai Institutes for Advanced Study, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Statistical downscaling of multiple CMIP5 GCMs for studies of agricultural adaptation to climate change: Rainfall and temperature over the NSW wheat belt
De Li Liu*1, Ian Macadam2
1NSW Department of Primary Industries, Wagga Wagga Agricultural Institute, Australia, 2Climate Change Research Centre and ARC Centre of Excellence for Climate System Science, University of New South Wales, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 8 -Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  5.10-6.30pm
Stories from the field: Community-based climate change adaptation in Fiji
Leone Limalevu1, Karen McNamara*2
1The University of the South Pacific, Fiji, 2The University of Queensland, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Strengthening Grantham Project
Jamie Simmonds
Lockyer Valley Regional Council, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Panel session 9 - Transformational adaptation: Why, when and how?  -  10.30-12.00pm
Strengths and weaknesses of using spatial analogues to discuss climate change with farmers. 
Peter Hayman*, Dane Thomas
South Australian Research and Development Institute, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 19 - Food security in a changing world  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Supporting adaptation decision-making: National, sector and regional approaches for Australia
Bob Webb
ANU, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 21 - Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Synergies and conflicts between adaptation and mitigation strategies in community-based agriculture initiatives: Evidence from Timor-Leste
Alvin Chandra1
1UQ Business School, University of Queensland, Australia, 2International Programs Section, Oxfam Australia, Australia, 3Commission on Ecosystem Management, International Union for Conservation of Nature, Switzerland
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 26 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Team Leader, Sustainability Strategy, City of Melbourne
Victoria Hart
City of Melbourne, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Panel session 5 - Delivering on the Ground Actions: Moving out of the Planning Phase  -  1.30-3.00pm
The development of a ‘Guide for Government' on Incorporating Community Values into Climate Change Planning
Anna Hurlimann*, Jon Barnett, Ruth Fincher, Sonia Graham, Colette Mortreux
The University of Melbourne, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 20 - Engaging with stakeholders  -  11.00-12.30 pm
THE DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND INNOVATIVE POLICIES SPECIFIC TO THE WATER-RELATED IMPACTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON HEALTH IN CAMBODIA – THE “DRIP-SWICCH” PROJECT
Lachlan McIver1,2, Piseth Raingsey3, Kol Hero3, Vibol Chan1, Steve Iddings1, Grace Davies*4
1World Health Organisation, Cambodia Country Office, Cambodia, 2National Centre for Epidemiology and Population Health, Australian National University, Australia, 3Ministry of Health, Cambodia, 4Monash University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 9 - Health, heat and extremes  -  5.10-6.30pm
The Evolution of the South Australian Climate Adaptation Guidelines
Adam Gray*, Victoria Brown, Rohan Hamden
LGA SA, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 29 - Frameworks, policy and regulation for adaptation  -  1.30-3.00 pm
The Impact of place identity on responding to climate change
Rodolfo Sapiains*1, Robert Beeton1, Iain Walker2
1The University of Queensland, Australia, 2CSIRO, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 2 - Communicating climate science and adaptation: building support for action  -  3.30-5.00pm
The Importance of Indigenous Knowledge in Climate Adaptation: Pacific Islanders' insight into Tropical Cyclone Activity
Andrew Magee*, Danielle Verdon-Kidd
University of Newcastle, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 15 - The role of traditional knowledge in adaptation  -  3.30-5.00pm
The importance of place: meanings of and attachment to home in coastal adaptation.
Tayanah O'Donnell1,2
1CURF, University of Canberra, Australia, 2Institute of Culture and Society, University of Western Sydney, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 23 - Frameworks, policy and regulation for adaptation  -  11.00-12.30 pm
The IPCC 5th Assessment Report - some key findings and insights for Australia
Andy Reisinger
New Zealand Agricultural Greenhouse Gas Research Centre, New Zealand
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Opening plenary session - International perspectives in climate adaptation  -  8.30 - 10.05am
The new norm is no norm: adaptation for climate disruption
Brendan Mackey
Griffith University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 4 - Frameworks for enabling adaptation  -  3.30-5.00pm
The Policy and  Strategy for adaptation, mitigation of climate change on Agriculture and Biodiversity in Vietnam
Van Viet Nguyen
VACNE, Viet Nam
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 5- Frameworks, policy and regulation for climate adaptation  -  5.10-6.30pm
The pursuit of fine-resolution climate projections to give physically plausible impacts on water resources
Marie Ekstrom
CSIRO, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
The role of states and territories in planning for adaptation and mitigation
The Hon. Tom Roper
Australian Sustainable Built Environment Council, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 12 - Urban infrastructure and livelihoods  -  8.30-10.00am
The significance for soil organic carbon (C) sequestration of omitting Australian soil erosion from C cycling
Adrian Chappell*1, Jeff Baldock2, Jonathan Sanderman2
1CSIRO Land and Water, Australia, 2CSIRO Land and Water, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 11 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  5.10-6.30pm
The use of Bayesian Network Modelling to facilitate adaptation within regional NRM Planning in the Condamine River Catchment
Carl Mitchell*1, Lucy Richardson1, Jenifer Ticehurst2
1Condamine Alliance, Australia, 2Australian National University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 6 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Towards a Resilient Sydney - supporting collective action to adapt sub national government services to regional climate change
Brent Jacobs*1, Louise Boronyak1, Suzanne Dunford2, Natasha Kuruppu1, Bianca Lewis3, Christopher Lee2
1University of Technology Sydney, Australia, 2NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, Australia, 3Parramatta City Council, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 12 - Urban infrastructure and livelihoods  -  8.30-10.00am
Transformation of different sections of a wine company
Paul Petrie
Treasury Wines, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Panel session 9 - Transformational adaptation: Why, when and how?  -  10.30-12.00pm
Transformation of water use
Mark Lubell
University of California, USA
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Panel session 9 - Transformational adaptation: Why, when and how?  -  10.30-12.00pm
Transformational case studies across Australian agriculture
Anne-Maree Dowd
CSIRO, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Panel session 9 - Transformational adaptation: Why, when and how?  -  10.30-12.00pm
Transpiration cooling effect as a heatwave mitigation strategy in the urban environment of Parramatta, Western Sydney
Jun Han*, Felix Lipkin, Dong Chen, Xiaoming Wang
CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 12 - Urban infrastructure and livelihoods  -  5.10-6.30pm
Treasury Wine Estates –  National Viticulturist & Vintrepeneur
Paul Petrie
Treasury Wine Estates, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Panel session 1 - Creating and sustaining value in light of climate change: Insights from food and beverage value chains  -  1.30-3.00pm
Tropical cyclones in the central southwest Pacific - trends & relationship with El Niño-Southern Oscillation
Terry Atalifo*1, Yuriy Kuleshov2, Simon McGree2
1Fiji Meteorological Service, Fiji, 2Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 8 -Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  5.10-6.30pm
Tuna catch in Tongan waters: The relationship with SST and ENSO and the impact on economic development and food security
Selu Finaulahi1, Grant Smith1, M Lakai*1
1Tonga Meteorological Service, Tonga, 2Bureau of Metorology, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Uncertainty in Adaptation to Climate Change in the Himalaya: A Case of Kaligandaki Basin, Nepal
Rishikesh Pandey*1,2, Douglas Bardsley1
1The University of Adelaide, Australia, 2Pokhara University, Nepal
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 25 - Agriculture  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Understanding adaptation practice through the problem solution process
Celeste Young
Victoria University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 10 - Frameworks, policy and regulation  -  5.10-6.30pm
Understanding ‘Embedding Adaptation'; lessons learned in Victoria
Hartmut Fuengeld1, Burke Renouf*3, Alianne Rance2,1, Fiona Silke2, Sophie Millin1
1RMIT University, Australia, 2Net Balance, Australia, 3The City of Greater Geelong, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 23 - Frameworks, policy and regulation for adaptation  -  11.00-12.30 pm
University of Sydney- Lecturer
Todd Sanderson
University of Sydney, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Panel session 3 - Is cost-benefit analysis any use for informing adaptation decisions?  -  1.30-3.00pm
Unleashing the potential of cities – the role of transparency and participation in creating adaptive capacity
Yvonne Lynch
City of Melbourne, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 12 - Urban infrastructure and livelihoods  -  8.30-10.00am
Upselling or selling out? Biodiversity offsets as a transformative strategy for conservation in a changing climate
Paul Marshall*1,5, Ray Victurine4, Ameer Abdulla3, Peter McGinnity1, Melissa Boss1
1University of Queensland, Australia, 2James Cook University, Australia, 3IUCN, Switzerland, 4Wildlife Conservation Society, USA, 5Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 24 - Approaches for adapting and transforming conservation management in a changing climate  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Using community-level ecological models to inform climate adaptation planning for biodiversity
Kristen Williams*1, Tom Harwood1, Suzanne Prober2, Dan Rosauer3, Simon Ferrier1, Justin Perry4, Nat Raisbeck-Brown2, David Gobbett5, Veronica Doerr1
1CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences, Australia, 2CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences, Australia, 3Research School of Biology, Australian National University, Australia, 4CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences, Australia, 5CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 17 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  3.30-5.00pm
Using drought history in Funafuti to educate communities for resilience
Meelina Ailesi
Tuvalu Meteorological Service, Tuvalu
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 7 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  5.10-6.30pm
Using ecosystem marketplaces to build coral reef resilience to committed climate change in the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park, Australia
Andrew Buckwell
Griffith University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Using iconic status and social science to manage climate change impacts on the GBR
Jeremy Goldberg*1,2, Nadine Marshall2,1, Alastair Birtles1, Peter Case1, Erin Bohensky2, Matt Curnock2, Margaret Gooch3, Howard Parry-Husbands4, Samantha Stone-Jovicich2, Renae Tobin1, Christopher Villani4
1James Cook University, Australia, 2CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences, Australia, 3Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority, Australia, 4Pollinate Market Research, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 2 - Communicating climate science and adaptation: building support for action  -  3.30-5.00pm
Using Multi-Criteria Analysis to Prioritise Coastal Adaptation Options for Local Government
Stephen Summerhayes*1, Geoff Withycombe1, Ben Preston2
1Sydney Coastal Councils Group Incorporated, Australia, 2Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 9 - Adapting coastal management  -  8.30-10.00am
Using participatory visual methods to identify climate adaptation responses in a SEQ canal estate
Ben Grant*, Claudia Baldwin, Scott Lieske
University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 3 - Communicating climate science and adaptation: building support for action  -  5.10-6.30pm
Using the Australian Climate Futures Web-tool to generate application-ready datasets
John Clarke*, Tim Erwin, Penny Whetton, Leanne Webb
CSIRO Oceans & Atmosphere Flagship, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 17 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  3.30-5.00pm
Using the 'personality' of organisations to focus their climate adaptation effort
Veronica Doerr*1, Alistair Hobday2, Nadine Marshall3
1CSIRO, Australia, 2CSIRO, Australia, 3CSIRO, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Parallel session 5 - Planning for adaptation in natural resource management  -  3.30-5.00pm
Using Traditional Knowledge to increase forecast utilization and climate adaptation in the Pacific Islands
Roan Plotz*1,2, Lynda Chambers1,2, Rossy Mitiepo3, Mike Waiwai4, Philip Malsale4, Fata Seuseu5, Tile Tofaeno5, Lloyd Tahani6, David Hiriasia6
1Climate and Ocean Support Program in the Pacific (COSPPac), Bureau of Meteorology, Australia, 2Centre for Australian Weather and Climate Research (CAWCR), Bureau of Meteorology, Australia, 3Niue Meteorological Service, Niue, 4Vanuatu Meteorological and Geo-Hazard Department, Fiji, 5Samoa Meteorological Service, Samoa, 6Solomon Islands Meteorological Service, Solomon Islands
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 15 - The role of traditional knowledge in adaptation  -  3.30-5.00pm
Victoria's Adaptation Story: Building Resilience through partnership-in-action between State and Local Government
Bethany Roberts
Department of Environment and Primary Industries, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 29 - Frameworks, policy and regulation for adaptation  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Virtual world technologies to enhance climate risk management on Australian sugar cane farms
Kate Reardon-Smith*1, Shahbaz Mushtaq1, Roger Stone1, Neil Cliffe1, Helen Farley1, Jenny Ostini1, Joanne Doyle1, Neil Martin1, Tek Maraseni1, Torben Marcussen1, Adam Loch2, Janette Lindesay3, Matt Kealley4
1University of Southern Queensland, Australia, 2University of South Australia, Australia, 3Australian National University, Australia, 4Canegrowers Australia, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 21 - Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Voice of Youth - Future Challenges
TBC TBC
TBC, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Plenary session 5 - Future challenges for adaptation  -  3.30-4.30pm
Vulnerability influences the successful implementation of climate change adaptations
Sarah Metcalf1, Ingrid van Putten*2,3, Stewart Frusher2, Nadine Marshall4, Malcolm Tull1, Nick Caputi6, Marcus Haward2, Alistair Hobday3, Neil Holbrook2, Sarah Jennings5, Gretta Pecl2, Jenny Shaw7
1Murdoch University, School of Management and Governance, Australia, 2Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania, Australia, 3CSIRO Wealth from Oceans and Climate Adaptation Flagship, CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research, Australia, 4CSIRO Ecosystems Sciences and Climate Adaptation Flagship, Australia, 5Tasmanian School of Business and Economics, University of Tasmania, Australia, 6Department of Fisheries, Western Australia, Australia, 7Western Australian Marine Science Institution, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 7 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  5.10-6.30pm
Vulnerability to Ross River Virus in a Temperate Island State: An indirect health implication of a changing climate
Anna Lyth*1,2, Neil Holbrook1
1University of Tasmania, Australia, 2University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 21 - Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  11.00-12.30 pm
Vulnerability to sea level rise of 8 beaches in Shoalhaven, New South Wales
Fahim Tonmoy*1, Abbas El-Zein1, Isabelle Ghetti2, Ray Massie2
1University of Sydney, Australia, 2Shoalhaven City Council, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 9 - Adapting coastal management  -  8.30-10.00am
Washed away: Putting the April 2014 Honiara flood event in historical context
Noel Sanau*1, Lloyd Tahani1, Simon McGree2
1Solomon Islands Meteorological Service, Solomon Islands, 2Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 4 - Adapting coastal management  -  5.10-6.30pm
Water savings if interventions are focussed on farmers' likely to adopt best practice groundwater irrigation
Jenifer Ticehurst*1, Allan Curtis2
1Fenner School of Environment and Society, National Groundwater Centre for Research and Training, Australian National University, Australia, 2Institute for Land, Water and Society, Charles Sturt University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 7 - Business as usual? Productivity and prosperity in a changed climate  -  8.30-10.00am
Water Utility On-line Risk Registers
Michael Bartkow1, Karl Mallon*2
1Seqwater, Australia, 2Climate Risk, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 11 - Adapting water resource management  -  8.30-10.00am
Weathering the storms of drought: Reconceptualising drought risk management by Australian wheat farmers.
Adewuyi Ayodele Adeyinka*1,2, Chandrasekhar Krishnamurti2, Tek Maraseni1, Sommarat Chantarat3
1International Centre for Applied Climate Sciences, Institute for Agriculture and the Environment, University of Southern Queensland, Australia, 2Australian Centre for Sustainable Business and Development, University of Southern Queensland, Australia, 3Ardnt-Cordon Department of Economics, Crawford School of Public Policy, Australian National University, Australia
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Synopsis session 5- Frameworks, policy and regulation for climate adaptation  -  5.10-6.30pm
Web tools to support Adaptation: www.climatechangeinaustralia.gov.au
Tim Erwin*1, John Clarke1, Tim Bedin1, Craig Heady1, Natalie Vincent1, Tim Pugh2, Justin Freeman2, Duan Beckett2, Chris Gerbing1, Leanne Webb1, Luke Farley3, Juliana Koh3
1CSIRO Oceans & Atmosphere Flagship, Australia, 2Bureau of Meteorology, Australia, 3LCUBED (lcubed.com.au), Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 8 -Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  5.10-6.30pm
We've seen fire and we've seen rain - using lessons to build resilience for water services
Jason Mullins*, Cath Botta
North East Water, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 13 - Economics to support adaptation decision-making  -  3.30-5.00pm
What can we learn from the drought history of the Republic of Marshall Islands?
Nover Juria*1, Elisabeth Thompson2
1Republic of the Marshall Islands National Weather Service Office, Marshall Islands, 2Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
‘What-if' scenarios for future planning: climate related adaptation from terrain evaluation results (CRATER) for protecting mine productivity
Jane Hodgkinson*1, Micaela Grigorescu2
1CSIRO, Australia, 2Geological Survey of Queensland, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Synopsis session 8 -Tools and knowledge to support adaptation  -  5.10-6.30pm
When does solar PV reduce electricity demand?
Jo Maiden*, Caroline Sullivan
Southern Cross University, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Poster session  -  6.30-7.30pm
Who is going to pay for that? 
Adam Davis, Jenny Merkley*, Nick Wood
KPMG, Australia
Wednesday 1 October 2014 - Day 2:  Parallel session 13 - Economics to support adaptation decision-making  -  3.30-5.00pm
Working together to improve knowledge and understanding of climate change in the Australian rangelands.
Mary-Anne Healy1, Kate Forrest*2, Gary Bastin3
1Ninti One, Australia, 2Rangelands NRM Alliance, Australia, 3CSIRO, Australia
Thursday 2 October 2014 - Day 3:  Parallel session 26 - Building resilience of communities and community services  -  1.30-3.00 pm
Working towards a ‘climate smart' African city. Some adaptive reflections.....
Debra Roberts
Thekwini Municipality, South Africa
Tuesday 30th September - Day 1 :  Opening plenary session - International perspectives in climate adaptation  -  8.30 - 10.05am